Home        About Us        Regional Info        Services        Immigration        World Agents        Contact Us        Trade Mission        

Immigration and Investment Program – GPC Capital Corporation (“GPC”)

Saskatchewan has one of the strongest and most dynamic economies in Canada. As a major producer of energy, minerals, agri-food products, manufacturing and knowledge based industries, Saskatchewan continues to attract people and capital from throughout the world to meet the needs of this expanding economy.

The Saskatchewan Immigration Nomination Program (SINP) is a partnership between the Government of Canada and the Province of Saskatchewan. It is designed to help people from other countries immigrate to Saskatchewan, and to meet the unique needs of the growing Saskatchewan economy. By selecting potential candidates for immigration who will help to expand and diversify Saskatchewan’s economy, the program serves the needs of the both the Province and its immigrants. Call a GPC representative for further details.

For people looking to immigrate to Canada, the SINP offers a number of competitive advantages over other similar programs in Canada. Since it is designed to meet the unique needs of the Province of Saskatchewan, the program has different criteria for eligibility from the federal process for immigration. Generally, the processing time for applications is much faster through the SINP than through traditional immigration application process. The program also targets specific categories and individuals, providing for an exciting opportunity for people from outside Canada to move and settle in Saskatchewan, Canada. Call a GPC representative for further details.

There are several categories under which any person may apply to the SINP. These categories are:

  • Business Entrepreneur
  • Skilled Worker/Professional
  • Health Care Professional
  • Truck Driver
  • Farm Owner/Operator
  • Student
  • Family Member of a Current Canadian Citizen/Permanent Resident
General Requirements

Apart from the specific criteria required under each category, there are also some general requirements for the SINP program. The applicant must fit within one of the designated categories in order to be eligible under this immigration program. Anyone applying for refugee status or currently in Canada as a Live-in-Caregiver is not eligible for this program. While some of the categories have no specific financial criteria, GPC recommends that potential immigrants have a minimum of $10,000 in assets and an additional $2,000 for each accompanying family member.

Application Procedure

Applications under the SINP is a two-part process. First, GPC will assist the applicant in filing an application under the SINP program. Each application must include original copies of the SINP application forms, copies of all supporting documents, and completed federal immigration application forms. If any supporting documents are in languages other than English, English translations must be provided in addition to copies of the original documents. Once the application has been reviewed at the provincial level, the federal forms will be returned. If the applicant meets the SINP criteria, a certificate of nomination is sent to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC), and a letter is sent informing the applicant of the nomination. Second, GPC submits the federal forms to CIC, who screen potential immigrants for criminal records, security, and health concerns. A medical exam is also required before a visa can be issued. CIC then approves the applicant.

Category Specific Requirements

(a) Business Entrepreneur

In order to qualify for SINP under the entrepreneur category, the applicant must intend to live in Saskatchewan and to personally manage the business. Those who intend to invest in a Saskatchewan business but not manage it are not eligible for the program. Applicants under this category must have a personal net worth of at least $300,000 CDN, and must intend to invest a minimum of $150,000 into their business in Saskatchewan. This may involve the set up a new business, or the purchase of an existing business. Alternatively, applicants who wish to enter into a joint venture or partnership in a Saskatchewan business and to take on a managerial role in that business must intend to own at least one third of the business, or make an investment of at least $500 000 CDN. GPC helps applicants find a suitable business to buy or to invest in, and arranges for the purchase or investment in the business. Call a GPC representative for further details.

The applicant must provide SINP with a Business Establishment Plan (“BEP”), outlining the proposed investment level, the legal and other professional advisors in Saskatchewan and demonstrating intent to settle in Saskatchewan. GPC will prepare the BEP. Applicants in this category must show that they have a minimum of 3 years experience in business management.

Unlike many other immigration programs in Canada, there are no specific language ability requirements under this category. As long as the applicant can show in the BEP that they have adequate resources in place to overcome any potential language barriers, the application will be approved. This could include designating someone as an interpreter, or hiring staff to facilitate dealing with the public. Call a GPC representative for further details.

The applicant must make an exploratory visit to Saskatchewan of at least 10 days duration. GPC will arrange for an appropriate Letter of Invitation so that the applicant can obtain a Visitor Visa to come to Saskatchewan. SINP may waive the need for an interview. However if an interview is requested GPC will make all necessary arrangements. GPC will contact SINP at least four weeks before the visit, provide them with a detailed resume of the applicant, financial statements for any existing businesses currently operated by the applicant, and a brief description of the type of business the applicant is interested in acquiring. GPC will identify one or more business opportunities for the applicant to investigate during the exploratory visit to Saskatchewan.

From the minimum investment of $150,000 under this category, a refundable deposit of $75,000 is made to the immigration department. Once an immigrant has met the requirements, the deposit is refunded. If the applicant fails to meet these requirements within two years of the date of landing, the deposit is forfeited to the province.

Large Scale Investors who will invest C$10Million or more in Saskatchewan will be processed on a priority basis. As a large scale investor, you can bring along up to 10 members of your management team as well.

The investment by the applicant in a business is not a throw away program. Unlike many other programs in Canada where the applicant does not get anything for the investment, the program in Saskatchewan provides the applicant with value for the money invested in the business. GPC will help the applicant find a business to buy or invest in and get value for that investment. Call a GPC representative for further details.

(b) Skilled Worker/Professional

In order to be eligible for the SINP under the skilled worker/professional category, the applicant must have an offer of permanent, full-time employment from a Saskatchewan employer. GPC helps applicants find full-time employment in Saskatchewan. In addition, the applicant must show that the type of work that they intend to do is classified as a type 0, A, or B occupation on the National Occupation Classification matrix, or that it is the equivalent of an apprenticeship trade in Saskatchewan. Generally, this means that the job must require at least one year of university, college, or technical school training. Almost half of all occupations in Saskatchewan are included in this category. Applicants under the skilled worker/professional category may be currently working in Saskatchewan on a temporary work permit.

To qualify under the skilled worker category, applicants must also complete and submit a self-assessment questionnaire. This questionnaire measures qualities such as work experience, language capabilities, adaptability to Saskatchewan, financial resources, and sources of personal support.

The offer of permanent full-time employment must have wages, benefits, and conditions of employment that are consistent with those that would be offered to Canadian citizens with similar training and experience.

(c) Health Care Professional

Applicants under the health care professional’s category must be currently working in Saskatchewan on a temporary work permit. There are three sub-categories for health professionals, each with separate requirements.

(i) Physicians Category

Applicants under the physician’s category must have been working in Saskatchewan on a temporary work permit for a minimum of six months. They must have an offer for permanent full-time employment in Saskatchewan. To apply under the physician’s category, an applicant must obtain and submit letters of support from the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Saskatchewan, from Saskatchewan Health, and from the regional health authority for the region in which they intend to work.

(ii) Nurses Category

Applicants who wish to apply under the nurse’s category must have been working in Saskatchewan on a temporary work permit for a minimum of six months. They must have an offer of permanent full-time employment from a Saskatchewan employer. In addition, those seeking approval under the nurse’s category must obtain letters of support from Saskatchewan Health, from the regional health authority, and from the licensing body for the type of nursing that they intend to practice. In Saskatchewan, there are three licensing bodies for nurses: the Registered Psychiatric Nurses Association of Saskatchewan, the Saskatchewan Association of Licensed Practical Nurses, and the Saskatchewan Registered Nurses Association.

(iii) Other Health Professionals

This category includes all other health professionals. In order to qualify, the applicant must show that the occupation falls under the National Occupation Classification types A or B, or that it requires at least one year of post secondary training. The applicant must include letters of support from Saskatchewan Health, the regional health authority, and the appropriate licensing body for their occupation.

(d) Truck Driver

Under this category, trucking companies who are unable to meet their labour needs can apply to both SINP and to Service Canada’s program for foreign workers in occupations that require a high school diploma or specific on-the-job training. A successful application leads to, a temporary work permit to the immigrant. The trucking company must be have been in operation in Saskatchewan for at least five years, and must be engaged in long-haul trucking. The company must submit a plan detailing how they will assist potential immigrants with adapting to the Saskatchewan lifestyle.

Once the applicant has been on the job for a minimum of six months, the applicant may apply to SINP for permanent residency. In order to apply under the truck driver category, the applicant must show that they have an offer of employment with a valid Saskatchewan trucking company as described above. The applicant must have the equivalent of a Saskatchewan Class 1A driver’s licence, and at least 2 years experience operating a truck. The applicant must be reasonably fluent in English, and must be able to cross the Canada-US border, if required by the trucking company.

(e) Farm Owner/Operator

Distinct from other categories, applicants under the farming category must have a proven net worth of at least $500,000. The applicant must sign a Performance Agreement, which commits them to make a farmland purchase in Saskatchewan, and must submit a refundable deposit to the Immigrant department of $75 000. Once the terms of the Performance Agreement are met, the deposit is returned to the applicant. If the applicant is unable to meet the terms of the Performance Agreement, the deposit is forfeited to the province.

In addition, applicants under the farming category must make an exploratory visit to Saskatchewan. GPC assists the applicant in finding and assessing a farm operation to buy in Saskatchewan. This visit must be some time during the two years prior to making the application. The applicant also must be able to demonstrate that they have the knowledge and skills necessary to operate a farm in Saskatchewan.

(f) Student

To apply under the student category of SINP, the applicant must have graduated from a program of at least one year at a Saskatchewan educational institution. The applicant must have worked for at least six months in Saskatchewan on a Citizenship and Immigration Canada post-graduate work permit. In addition, the applicant must have an offer of a permanent, full-time job in Saskatchewan. GPC works with students to assist them in finding qualified employment in Saskatchewan.

(g) Family Member

Under the family member category of SINP, the applicant must have at least one family member who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, and who has been living in Saskatchewan for at least one year. This family member could be a parent, child, sibling, niece, nephew, aunt, uncle, grandchild, grand-parent, or cousin of the applicant. Step-relatives or in-laws of the same degree are also eligible for the program. The family member in Saskatchewan must provide a signed affidavit of support for the applicant, which could include financial support.

The applicant must be between the ages of 18 and 49. The applicant must have at least one year of post-secondary training, at least one year of work experience, and an offer of permanent full-time employment in Saskatchewan or an intention to find work upon arrival in Saskatchewan, accompanied by sufficient financial resources to support the applicant during the job search.

GPC assists a family member settle in Saskatchewan under one of the other categories. For example, a member of a family will come to Saskatchewan and settle here under the business entrepreneur category (see (a) above). Once the family member has settled in Saskatchewan under that category, and is operating a business, the family member then applies under the family member category to bring in the other members of the family. In some cases, the other family members will then work n the business which GPC has helped the original family member buy or set up, and in other cases the family member coming into Saskatchewan will work in another job or occupation.

Manitoba and British Columbia Provincial Nominee Programs

The Provincial Program in the Province of Manitoba and British Columbia also offers an alternatives to Immigrant Entrepreneurs seeking to relocate and settle in Canada under the Manitoba Immigrant Nominee Program ("MINP") OR British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program ("BCPNP"), an applicant can move to Maniotba or British Columbia and become a Permanent Resident of Canada, and own and operate a business in Maniotba OR British Columbia. GPC works with clients under the MINP and BCPNP. Call a GPC representative for further details.

This document is intended for general information only. You should consult GPC for further specific advice relating to any of these categories.